All posts by iispixiebeader

My Hair Dryer Tried To Kill Me

Hello!!

Yes, it’s been a while.  I have to say I’ve been afraid to write.  I’ve had little or no ideas, and I have been dealing with the loss of a dear friend.

I don’t want to write about that. 

I’m going to tell you about my hair dryer. 

Image

This is a picture of my hair dryer from Google images.

Image

This is GIANT picture of my hair dryer NOW.

I was drying my hair, all you know, into it and feeling the hot air from the dryer.  My long hair blowing in the electric breeze of my expensive hair dryer, when suddenly HUGE green sparks start flying out at my face.  It was sparking from the front where the air comes out and the back where it sucks the air in.

I was burned on my face, my hair was singed and I screamed.  Dropped the hair dryer which continued to send out sparks and long finger like green electrical…DEATH!

Finally the outlet popped and the damn thing shut off.  The outlet and the hair dryer have the safety buttons.  Neither one shut off soon enough.

Yes, the back of my hair dryer was and always is clean of lint or any dust.  My husband actually cleans it for me. 

So WHAT HAPPENED??

The hair dryer is cracked in half from us trying to figure it out. 

Any thoughts? 

I think it was just done, but I didn’t need to be burned or possibly electrocuted in the process.  I’m thinking about writing to the manufacturer.

Not drying my hair again anytime soon.  40 degrees and raining.  SIGH, guess I’ll just be cold until July.

I Pulled Off The Birthday!!

OH MY GOSH EVERYONE!

I did it!!  I can barely believe it.  We worked SO hard.  Not only did people call to say what a great time they had,  but also to tell me how beautiful the house was.  After they commented on Val being so great, and her two “dad’s” being so great.

Yeah, I’m drinking in those pics..lol.  Jason, Val’s dad (you can totally see which one he is) went on a “beer run”.  Mark is the tall one.

Image

Jason is standing on a chair..lol.  They did that together.

Image

Here’s Val and her zombie pencil toppers.  Gotta have zombies.

I can’t believe she is 15 already.

Image

That’s my mom on the right, my sister Nichole, my nephew (her and Mike’s son) Quentin and Mike on the end.  It was awesome to have everyone!Image

Closest to you in the pic is Val’s “Poppop”( Jason’s dad), Helen (Poppop’s girl), Mark’s mom Marylin and Mark’s dad Don.  Yep!  All two of her families!  Mark’s dad, Don, is the one that works on our house with Mark EVERY day and weekend.  I thank God for him.  Poppop has a special bond with Val that began literally in the delivery room.  Yeah, EVERYONE was in the room.  I was pretty sure I was going to die, so I wanted to see everyone.  That’s why I only have one kid..lol.Image

Had to get my dad Tom in there! As I’m reaching for my drink..lol.  Mark is behind me.

Image

This is a PIECE of art Valarie’s friend Aja drew.  Her mom and I are so close.  Her daughter is 14.  This made us all tear up.  I cried more than once.  I am still getting phone calls about this.  She said “Everyone should have a picture of what they really look like.”  It has become one of Val’s most prized possessions.  It is really incredible.  Yes, her mother is totally all over this talent!  I look at it every day.  It also helped Val in the self-esteem issue she has been having.  Yes Val.  You are beautiful, and smart and …well the picture says it all.

Image

Finally, the most important.  Valarie, me and her father.  I picked a great dad.  She knows she is first and we put our differences aside for HER.  It makes us better parents and better people.  We laughed so hard.  Jason was making us make faces. 

I am so proud of my daughter, my family. 

I love everyone so much.

Here’s to a rich life full of love and family.

MJ, wish you were here. 
Em

How The Hell Am I Supposed To Do THIS?!

It’s been about 4 years since the “remodel” of our house started.  It quickly became a complete tear up, or down, and has now reached the point where I can see a pinprick of light at the end of the proverbial tunnel.

I am having a party on Saturday.  My daughter turned 15 this week, and well this IS her house, so finally her birthday will be here come hell or high water.  OK, I probably shouldn’t have said high water since we are having a day of monsoon like storms.

We started the clean up last week.  It started slow with me staring and blinking so hard you could probably hear it.  I then cried numerous times while picking things up in a room that we used to put EVERYTHING in.  Every time I picked something up a creepy crawly thing would appear, or some kind of gross event.  Gross enough to make me gag or just think to myself that I can’t believe this part of the house is so freaking disgusting.

I am so ashamed of myself.  I cannot believe it got to this point.  I was not raised like this and neither was my husband.  He apologized saying he was a hoarder, I apologized for just not doing anything about it.  We are both at fault here.  At least we intervened on our own, that’s the bright side.  Working together at first was really tense.  Then something really cool happened.  We started working TOGETHER!  Laughing and giggling til tears streamed down our faces.  The accomplishments at the end of each day gave us a sense of purpose and has brought us closer.

Finally true pride in my home has hit me.  I know what happened.

As a child and into adolescence I grew up pretty rough.  I would say poor at times, other times just scraping by.  My mom used to take us to the area that I live now and talk about living here someday, or we would just looked at the houses and dream.  My mom would take us down to the beach that I now look at every day and say that we could live like this if we worked hard with our minds, not our hands.

So here I am.  I have arrived.  I used to feel like this was not permanent.  I don’t know why.  I would look around and think “Take it in, because it will be taken from you.”  I have no idea why I would think like that.  It was almost like I never let this truly feel like my home.  Well damn it!  IT’S MINE! FINALLY!

My daughter deserves a house that isn’t sheet rock and plywood floors anymore.  Don’t get me wrong, it’s not a dump by any means, it has just been neglected in some areas while fixing the others.  FIXING, like putting it back together.

2 days to go.  Still need to pressure wash, get 7 or 8 ladders out of the living room/entry way, clean up tools such as tubs of mud and trowels.  Vacuum up the dust from sanding the walls.

Now that I have actually written this I know exactly how to do this! Image

I am truly grateful for all that I have.  I am even more grateful for throwing a lot of stuff out!  Simple is really easier.  No clutter, both in my house and mind.

This is not the hardest I have ever worked, but something was so hard about it.  Letting go of the guilt now and cleaning this shit up.  Time to knock it off and take control of my life.

Em